Bookkeeping Services for Small Businesses in Allentown PA

Home Bookkeeping Services for Small Businesses in Allentown PA
Illustration of an organized bookkeeping desk with a laptop, calculator and business records

Local service · Xero bookkeeping · H&R Block Business Services

Organized books. Clear reports. More time for your business.

Bookkeeping services in Allentown, PA, for small business owners who want to stay on top of their income, expenses and financial records.

Lehigh Multiservice offers bookkeeping through our H&R Block franchise. We use Xero to categorize transactions, reconcile accounts and prepare financial reports—whether you need ongoing monthly support or help catching up.

Serving Allentown, Bethlehem, Easton and the Lehigh Valley. Assistance in English and Spanish.

Small business bookkeeping that keeps the details organized

Choose support based on your records, transaction volume and business needs. We review the scope with you before work begins.

01 / TRANSACTIONS

Income & expense categorization

Review and organize business bank and credit card transactions into appropriate bookkeeping accounts, so your records are easier to understand.

02 / RECONCILIATION

Bank & credit card reconciliation

Compare your books with account statements and investigate differences, including missing, duplicated or incorrectly recorded transactions.

03 / REPORTING

Profit & Loss and Balance Sheet reports

See your recorded income, expenses, assets and liabilities in clear financial reports that support business planning and tax preparation.

04 / CATCH-UP

Bookkeeping catch-up & cleanup

Bring overdue records up to date, review existing bookkeeping issues and reconcile prior periods in Xero within an agreed scope.

Monthly bookkeeping or a fresh start?

Keep your books current

Monthly bookkeeping provides a regular process for organizing transactions, reconciling accounts and reviewing financial reports.

A good fit if: bookkeeping takes time away from running your business or your records need more consistent attention.

Catch up on overdue records

Catch-up and cleanup work focuses on the periods or problems that need attention before you move forward.

A good fit if: you have unreconciled accounts, missing months or existing records that need review.

Illustration of financial reports, organized receipts and a calculator

Xero bookkeeping, with a local Allentown office

Xero accounting software logo

Work with Jeffrey De Los Santos, EA, Xero Certified Professional — Level 2. Jeffrey also completed Xero Certified Associate — Level 1. Read about his credentials and their scope.

Jeffrey represents Lehigh Multiservice in BNI’s bookkeeping category. View Jeffrey’s BNI profile.

Our bookkeeping work is maintained in Xero cloud accounting software. Already using Xero? We can review your existing organization and discuss what needs to be updated or reconciled.

Lehigh Multiservice has served the local community since 2005. Learn more about our team and Allentown office, read selected Google feedback about office service, or view our H&R Block office profile.

Organized books also support tax preparation. Explore our Allentown tax services and tax preparation services when you are ready to discuss filing needs.

What a monthly bookkeeping client receives

For the accounts and periods covered by your agreement, monthly bookkeeping combines organized transactions, reconciled records and financial reports. We confirm the scope, records needed and delivery timing with you before work begins.

Organized transactions

Income and expense transactions categorized in Xero for the agreed accounts and period. Missing receipts or unclear transactions are identified for follow-up.

Reconciled accounts

Bank and credit card activity compared with the statements supplied, with differences reviewed and unresolved items identified.

Financial reports

A Profit & Loss Statement showing recorded income and expenses, and a Balance Sheet showing recorded assets, liabilities and equity.

Clear explanations

Help understanding the report figures and any questions that need your input. Reports depend on the completeness of the records provided.

Catch-up work and tax preparation are separate services unless specifically included in your agreement. Discuss monthly bookkeeping for your business.

FICTIONAL EXAMPLE — NOT CLIENT DATA

See what a monthly financial report can tell you

Sample Service Company — fictional business
Illustrative Profit & Loss for September 2026 · USD

This simplified example shows how income and expenses become a useful monthly report. Every figure below is invented for illustration. It is not a real client report, a Xero screenshot or a forecast of your results.

Fictional monthly Profit & Loss
CategoryAmount (USD)
Service revenue$18,000
Direct job costs$3,000
Gross profit$15,000
Rent$1,800
Software$250
Insurance$350
Advertising$600
Office expenses$300
Administrative contractor$2,500
Total operating expenses$5,800
Net profit before income taxes$9,200

How to read this example

  • Revenue is not profit: $18,000 of revenue less $3,000 of direct costs leaves $15,000 of gross profit.
  • Operating costs matter: another $5,800 in expenses leaves $9,200 of net profit before income taxes in this simplified example.
  • Profit is not the bank balance: loans, owner withdrawals and the timing of collections or payments can affect cash differently. A Balance Sheet provides another part of the picture.

Actual reports reflect your business, accounting basis, records and agreed scope. This example is not an audited or reviewed financial statement and is not a tax calculation.

Request a bookkeeping consultation · Explore tax preparation services

Ejemplo ficticio; no contiene datos de clientes. El reporte ilustra ingresos de $18,000, costos directos de $3,000 y gastos operativos de $5,800, con una utilidad de $9,200 antes de impuestos sobre ingresos. La utilidad no equivale al saldo bancario. Sus reportes se preparan según los registros y el alcance acordado.

Getting started is straightforward

STEP 01

Tell us about your business

Contact our office to discuss your current records, bookkeeping challenges and whether you need monthly or catch-up support.

STEP 02

Review the scope & pricing

We discuss the accounts, periods and reports involved, then explain the proposed work and fees.

STEP 03

Organize your records

We explain which statements and records are needed and how to provide them before bookkeeping work begins.

Bookkeeping questions, answered

How much do bookkeeping services cost?

Pricing depends on transaction volume, the number of accounts, the condition of your records and the work required. Request a consultation to discuss a scope and quote for your business.

Can you help if I am months behind?

Yes. We offer catch-up and cleanup bookkeeping. We first review the periods involved and the records available to determine the work needed.

Which bookkeeping software do you use?

We use Xero. If you already have a Xero organization, we can review it and discuss ongoing bookkeeping or cleanup needs.

What reports can you prepare?

We prepare Profit & Loss Statements and Balance Sheets from your bookkeeping records. We can also explain the figures so you can better understand your recorded business activity.

Does bookkeeping include tax preparation?

Bookkeeping organizes your financial records; tax preparation is a separate service. Visit our tax services page to discuss your filing needs and confirm the services included in your engagement.

What should I have ready for a consultation?

Be ready to discuss your business, the accounts you use, the periods needing attention and whether you already use Xero. Our office will explain which documents are needed and how to provide them. Please do not send account numbers or financial documents through a general website inquiry.

Do you offer assistance in Spanish?

Yes. Our office assists clients in English and Spanish. Call 610-351-0889 to discuss your bookkeeping needs.

Bookkeeping para pequeños negocios en Allentown

Le ayudamos a organizar ingresos y gastos, conciliar cuentas bancarias y tarjetas de crédito, y preparar reportes financieros en Xero. También ofrecemos ayuda para poner al día sus libros y revisar registros atrasados, a través de nuestra franquicia de H&R Block.

Solicite una consulta o llame al 610-351-0889. Atendemos en español e inglés.

Helpful resources for business owners

Watch Jeffrey explain what a bookkeeper does each month.